QUESTION

Hi we are Singaporean working in Chicago. How can I bring in a Filipino domestic helper to care for my 18month old son?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot unless your status is such that allows for a nonimmigrant status for a domestic helper. We have no idea on what status you want in Chicago. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters