QUESTION

Hi we have entered the U.S in April 2016 on B1 B2 and now found a job and employer is sponsoring for H-1B when can he file and can we start working?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will likely not be eligible for H-1B unless you or the employer is cap exempt. There is an annual limit to the number of H-1B visas that can be issued each fiscal year. The cap has already been met for this upcoming fiscal year. The employer could not file a petition until April 1, 2017 for work beginning in October 2017. You can read more about H-1B at http://myattorneyusa.com/introduction-to-h1b-visas.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters