QUESTION

Hi, what are the best documents to prove a legal status in the states other than the naturalization papers? Mother immigrated to US in 2006.

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
Applied for I-817. Got denied based on sending my mother's naturalization papers instead of sending other paperwork to show my mother's legal status since she moved to US and had a green card issued on her date of entrance in the states. Should we apply for motion to reconsider and send other paperwork (what papers?) or should we apply for an I-817 again? The options given to is on the letter from the immigration office gives us two options: either to apply for another I-817 or complete a 290-B to reopen/reconsider the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can go here https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-11139/0-0-0-11603.html#0-0-0-465 and read all about the Family Unity Program under the LIFE ACT and the evidence required to prove eligibility. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters