QUESTION

Hi! What happens if I mortgage a home in US and then go through a voluntary deportation? Can I come back to visit my property? Can I sell or rent it?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am an asylum applicant and my case have not been reviewed forever now. Is it possible to secure my entry back in the US if I own a real estate object here and I go through a voluntary deportation? Thanks in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
First, cojnsult with your immigration lawyer. Icannot advise you if you're represnted by an attorney. I can say it would be difficult for you to qualify for a home purchase and mortgage without U.S. permanent residency or citizenship. Next, I am assuming you are in removal/deportation proceedings - you need an attorney who can debrief and brief you in order to answer your Q about returning to USA.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters