QUESTION

Hi! Would an economics degree + 1 financial accounting course+ 1 year accounting experience be enough for a TN visa accountant position?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a Canadian citizen working for a nonprofit in San Francisco. I'm currently on OPT as an accounting assistant and my employer would like to extend my employment and promote me to a full accountant position when my OPT expires in June. Would having an economics BA + financial accounting college course + 1 year accounting training and experience be sufficient credentials for a TN visa accountant position? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An applicant for a TN professional position is adjudged eligible by degree, CPA, CA, CGA, or CMA, and not a combination of education and working experience. In your case, an immigration officer or inspector would look at your economics degree to determine whether it is closely related to an accounting degree. Economics would appear to be more related to marketing than to accounting, but the decision would be up to the adjudicating officer. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Apr 07th, 2018 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters