QUESTION

Hi, Would I be able to transfer my current M1 visa to F2 since my wife is holding F1?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may file a change of status if you have maintained your M-1 status, your wife has maintained her F-1 status, and you intend to depart the United States upon the completion of her studies. You can read more about nonimmigrant visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/us-nonimmigrant-visas.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters