QUESTION

Hie .I was married to an American and got my green card but was deported because she claimed that I beat her.I was detained awaiting deportation.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I told the judge to deport me as I had just had enough of being locked up and being treated like a criminal.I was eventually deported in 2000.I have done my 10 yrs outside the US.How can I come back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You should have an attorney first go through your criminal history including examining the record of conviction or your plea to determine whether you are permanently barred from coming back to the country. Under present law, a domestic violence conviction is a permanent bar. The lawyer would have to check whether the conviction truly involves violence and exactly what is involved in the state statute.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters