QUESTION

Hi,I am a citizen of US since 2005. Married for 11 years have 4 kids(citizens),but my husband has a WITHHOLDING REMOVAL. status.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2011 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Is there any chance for him to change his status ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

REHAN ALIMOHAMMAD
As you probably know, withholding of removal only protects an alien from return to a home country that threatens his or her life or freedom. That relief is temporary. The alien can always be removed to a prior country of residence where he or she is less likely to be tortured. Aliens granted withholding do not have the same avenue to permanent resident status awarded to asylees, nor can their family members derive benefits from their grant of relief.  If they are eligible for anything else, for example if he is under 245i, he may be able to adjust status through you.   See our article on 245i below. http://www.martindale.com//taxation-law/article_The-Law-Office-of-Rehan-Alimohammad-PC_1232800.htm
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters