QUESTION

HI,i am an INDIAN married to an AMERICAN citizen got an RFE from NVC ,due to death certificate of my first spouse

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
my first spouse death is at small town and at that time 2011 panchayat secratery gave the death certificate.when i asked the higher authorities in INDIA about death certificate they told it is original we wont give any other certificate,keep it safe they told.i am feeling nervous if nvc gave 2nd RFE we wont submit any documents regards to first spouse death.what i have to do.now process is going on at nvc ,this is our last week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must respond to the request for additional documents. Your failure to do so can result in a denial of your visa application. Whether you were legally eligible to marry is a very important part of the inquiry. It appears you have the original death certificate. It is not clear why you cannot submit a copy as requested. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters