QUESTION

Hi,I am on B2 Visa and delivered a baby. My husband is Lawful PR I was planning to leave before my Visa expires but due to virus I have to file ext.

Asked on May 29th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hi,I am on B2 Visa and delivered a baby. My husband is Lawful PR I was planning to leave before my Visa expires but due to virus I have to file extension of visa. I am afraid that my visa extension would be rejected. I already have immigrant file pending would it affect my immigrant file because of this ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Look up the priority dates on the DOS visa bulletin board. If you're priority date is current you can file for adjustment of status. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2020 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You may be able to file for your green card if your I 130's priority date is current. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin.html .
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters