QUESTION

Hi,I am Software Engineer working for IT company in Massachusetts. My Company will be filing my permanent work authorization by this year end.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I got married in 2011 in India as per Sharia Islamic marriage and got my marriage registered in India. After marriage I came to USA and lived with my wife for 7 months. My wife is on Green Card and I am on Work Permit. Both our visas are independent of each other. We both never registered our marriage in USA and got separated after 7 months of marriage in June 2012. After many discussion and arguments we finally decided to get divorced. I divorced her as per Islamic law and prepared a document from the priest in India which states that I am divorced with my wife and free to get married. This document is in English and notarized by Government of India. As per Indian law I can use this document a proof of my divorce. My wife also accepted this divorce through email when I sent a copy of this document to her. Will this document be recognized by USCIS as proof of divorce? if not then What sort of document would USCIS need from me to make this divorce accepted to them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
I recommend you get divorced in a US court.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters