QUESTION

Hi,I have applied for F1 and now I want to withdraw.How to cancel COS

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have applied COS from F2 to F1. It is still under process. Now I want to withdraw my application as I no longer intend to study.How should I do this? And should I apply for F2 status again / will it be automatically become F2. And will cancelling F1 affect my future visa COS. Kindly let me know. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You can withdraw your application by sending U.S.C.I.S. a letter requesting the action and referencing the receipt number of the application. You will automatically revert to your previous status, F-2. Canceling the F-1 application should not affect any future changes of status. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters