QUESTION

Hi!is it possible to change my status from b1 to m1 or f1?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Do i really need to find a school that is sevis approved or can i choose a particular school that also accepts foreign student?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must be accepted into a school that is certified by SEVP in order to obtain an F-1 or M-1 visa through the school. You can read more about student visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/student-visas.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters