QUESTION

Hi,I’ve H4 visa which expires in march 3 2023 and I want to change it to F-1 visa, can it be possible without the help of my husband documeants?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2022 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Please advise if it is possible to change my visa status without my husbands documents or support , i want to study independently
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Without the help of your husband’s documents, it is difficult to see how USCIS could approve a change of status application from H-4 to F-1. For a change of status in the US, USCIS must see that both you and your husband are maintaining legal nonimmigrant status – especially focused on your husband since he is the principal of the H-1B/H-4 statuses. You would need a copy of his H-1B approval and proof of recent pay from the H-1B employer to show that he is maintaining his status. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2023 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters