QUESTION

Hi...My girlfriend for 3 years lives in the Ukraine but has been to my house 2 times on her tourist visa. She has stayed 6 months the first time and 4

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
months the 2nd time. She is coming back in one month and we planned on getting married here. My question is, after we go to the courthouse and get all licenses and have the ceremony, what would she need to do to begin working legally here? I have a business that she can work at, but want to know the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The tourist visa is not a springboard which individuals should think that they can conveniently use to obtain permanent residence status. To DHS, the thought that someone would have the idea to permanently immigrate and have this intent prior to entry on a tourist visa is anathema as constituting abuse of the visa. Since you have so definite a plan to marry, the recommended path here would be for you to file a K-1 petition for her as a fiancée on form I-129F to have her come over on the proper visa. You would then have 90 days to marry once she arrived. K-1 visa processing takes approximately 6 –9 months. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters