QUESTION

Hi,My visa and petition expired in September 2017, i got 3 years visa and petition but I don't get any opportunities.Can I renew same petition?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hi, My visa and petition expired in September 2017, i got 3 years visa and petition but I don't get any opportunities. Can I renew same petition from same employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I am not certain what you mean by your phrase "I don't get any opportunities." If that means that you received an approved petition and visa but never worked for the employer, you would find it very difficult to have that same employer file a renewal visa petition on your behalf and have it approved.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters