QUESTION

How an asylee with a green card can travel to his home country for a couple of days without the asylum status termination?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
The act says "your asylum MAY be terminated". In which conditions it won't be terminated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
That would be true if you are pending asylum and have not yet become a permanent resident.  However, as a perment resident, it is less likely to create a direct problem, particularly if the trip is short and based on reasonable exigencies.  The indirect problem created by a permanent resident returning to a country they claimed would persecute them if they returned is whether the underlying asylum application was fraudulent.  This could be raised upon the resident's return, or later during a naturalization proceeding.  I just represented a client in naturalization proceedings who had returned as a permanent resident to his home country because his wife and children were still there.  The naturalization officer did not question the matter.  Nonetheless, I would recommend avoiding such travel if at all possible until becoming a US citizen.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters