QUESTION

How can a family visiting USAon B1/B2 visa from India can apply for asylum in America? How mch possibility is there they it will be approved ?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your family needs to file an asylum application with USCIS. Their chances of success will depend upon their claim for asylum. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters