QUESTION

How can a foreign national get a travel document to enter the USA without a passport?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancé is trying to seek asylum in Sweden. He cannot go back to his country where he will be persecuted because of his sexual orientation and even killed. I want to submit a fiancé visa petition for him to come here but he doesn't have a passport. He has been to the states before on an A2 visa but no longer has it. Is there any other way to enter the usa without a passport.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If he is a refugee, he should have been issued a refugee travel document (which is what Sweden would use to admit him).  That same document could be used to enter the US with a proper visa.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters