QUESTION

How can a green card holder bring his wife to the US?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2010 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am green card holder? How can I bring my wife to the usa? Can you help bring my wife to the US? How much time will processing take after she comes to the usa.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
You can file a petition on her behalf, but it is going to take some time while a visa becomes available. If you qualify for citizenship probably it would be best if you obtain your citizenship and petition her as a citizen.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2010 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
As a green card holder you can file application for your spouse with USCIS. When there is a visa number available the case will be transferred to the country of your spouse's country for visa interview. The processing time depends on whether a visa number is available. It can take several years.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2010 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters