QUESTION

How can a Green Card Holder's boyfriend legally live and work in the USA?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am Green Card holder currently not residing in the USA. I want to move to the USA within the next 6 months. How can my boyfriend (UK citizen) join me to live & work legally in the USA? Do we have to get married, do I have to move to the USA first?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you become a US citizen and get married, you can bring your husband to us.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
You need to get married. If you become a citizen he could come as a fiance, but you'd need to marry anyway.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Your boy friend cannot derive any immediate immigration benefit from your permanent resident status. Although you can file as a permanent resident a visa petition for him if you get married, it will take approximately three years before he can get a green card. This all will change once you become a U.S. Citizen since there is no wait for a spouse of a citizen. In the meantime, he must secure his own nonimmigrant visa through an employer who files a qualifying visa petition for him or enrolling into a U.S. school as a student or an professional training opportunity.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you have a green card and have been out of the US for more than 180 days, then DHS may try to take away your card and your status upon your entry. So that is the first concern. After that, you can sponsor a husband for a green card but he won't be able to apply for the actual card for at least 2-3 years from that date, based on current processing times. So in the meantime he would need to determine his own way to live in the US, via school or employment.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You will need to get married and then there is about a 3-year wait for the visa backlog.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
if you are married to him, you can file I-130. But it may take several years for the visa number to become current. If you do not marry him, there is nothing you can do for him in terms of getting him here. As a UK citizen, he can come here without visa for 90 days. If he wants to stay longer or work here, he must find other ways, such as H-1 visa or E visa. Please consult immigration attorney for advise.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters