QUESTION

How can a high school student who is currently on L visa and who's family is moving away stay in the country to finish one more year of high school?

Asked on May 29th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The school is public, he has a place to stay with a family friend. Can he apply for a student visa? How can he calculate cost for a public school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult is not nearly impossible. The high school student could attend public school for a maximum of one year in an F-1 visa. However, the student will need to pay the costs of the education. You need to contact the school district to determine how much the cost would be. You can read more about student visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/student-visas.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters