QUESTION

How can a person apply for a visa since they have entered the country illegally and have lived here for over 8 years?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Anyone who has been out of status in the US for 1 year or more is barred from entering the country legally for 10 years.  A waiver is available if the person can show extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse or child.  Right now, the person seeking such a waiver must apply for the waiver at a US consulate outside the US.  Regulation is pending that would allow someone to stay in the US while making such a waiver request.  However, without a US citizen spouse or child, there is little chance of regularizing status.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters