QUESTION

how can a person from Malaysia that have no nationality there get citizenship in the USA?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The individual must first become a lawful permanent resident. There is no direct path to citizenship. Most individuals obtain lawful permanent residence through family or employment. Unfortunately, there is not enough information to provide more information. I encourage you to consult an experienced immigration attorney. You can read more about options at http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-to-the-usa.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters