QUESTION

How can a U.S. citizen spouse annul a marriage with a temporary green card holder spouse when there are evidence that the marriage was a fraud?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
The couple met online approximately three years ago. They have not been in touch until summer of 2013. In late Sept 2013 they got engaged and got a ceremony and marriage certificate in Dec 2013. The husband is a US citizen while the wife at the time of marriage was on student visa. Her visa was supposed to expire in the spring of 2014. In April 2014 the couple had another wedding ceremony and reception because the bride's parents didn't have a visa to visit the US back in Dec 2013. Between the summer of 2013 and August 2014 the couple lived in two different states, 7.5-hour drive away. They had an interview with an USCIS officer in Aug 2014, days after the wife moved in with her husband. A temporary green card was issued to the wife. Then the husband said she started to mentally and monetarily abuse him more severely compared to before getting a green card. He tried to commit suicide but was rescued. Now he's still alive he suspects the marriage was her plot to obtain US citizenship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. He needs to go to his family law court in his city in Kentucky. They will have instructions on qualifications for annulment. He did vouch for a real marriage and should be careful that he does not admit any wrong doing himself. 
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters