QUESTION

How can a wrong date on the marriage certificate affect me in bringing my wife to the US?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got married in Mexico April 29 2017 and the marriage certificate has a different date, May 5 2017.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Without knowing significantly more information, it is impossible to provide a legal analysis of complications relating to your marriage certificate and to the most appropriate steps to take to address that. What is the reason for the discrepancy? Is there any legal issue about whether the marriage was performed in a lawfully valid way? Etc. It would be wise for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options, and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters