QUESTION

how can an adult immigrant be adopted by a us citizen?they have no visa or grren card

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Adult adoption will not provide any immigration benefit.  To learn more about what is required for an adoption, contact a family law attorney.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters