QUESTION
How can an American woman get married to her Korean boyfriend?
Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
6 ANSWERS
She can apply for a fiance visa, provided they have met in person within the last 2 years. OR they can get married outside the US and then she can petition for him as her spouse. Both processes take about 9-12 months from start to visa issuance. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 7:10 AM
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
at
Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
If he is in the US, then the process takes about 3 months from start to finish. You must file some forms, get fingerprinted and be interview by a USCIS Officer. If he is outside the US, then process takes about a year.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 5:17 AM
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A fiance visa would be best. It will take a few months and the marriage will need to take place within 90 days.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:01 AM
Rebecca T White
You will have several options depending upon whether he is in the US or not, and whether they decide to marry in the US or in Korea.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:14 AM
Yes, and the US Citizen woman can sponsor her boyfriend for a K-1 visa prior to marriage or a K-3 visa after marriage if overseas. I in the Korean national is currently in the US in some other status she can file an I-130 immigrant petition along with an application to adjust status to permanent residency after the marriage.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:03 AM
If you two have met face to face within the last 2 years, you can apply for a fiance visa for him to come to the US to marry you. It will take about 6 months to a year.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:58 AM