QUESTION

How can foreign born parents of a U.S. citizen child apply to live in the U.S.?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have a child who was born in the U.S. We reside in the Bahamas now and want to move to the U.S. to live. How do we do that seeing as our child is a U.S. citizen?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Your child can sponsor you once he or she is 21 years of age. There is no sponsorship prior. You would need to find a nonimmigrant visa that applies to you for your own way to live in the US. Please see the articles at my website for possible visa categories.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your child is 21 years old they can petition for you. You will need an attorney, so speak to one directly.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters