QUESTION

How can I add my father in my birth certificate so I can get residency through him?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an illegal immigrant. My father is a US resident and wants to petition me to become one too. The problem is he is not on my Mexican birth certificate. Is there any way we can add him to my birth certificate here in the United States?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A late addition would still appear suspect. Use the USCIS DNA testing process instead.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
To amend your birth certificate, you will need to contact the Mexican authority with jurisdiction over your birth records. Even if you were to amend you birth certificate, it is likely that USCIS will required both of you to get DNA testing to establish the parent-child relationship. If he wasn't married to your mother, he will also be required to prove that you were legitimized before your 18th birthday.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters