QUESTION

How can I apply for Citizenship if I had been out of the country for more than a year because I had to go to school abroad?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You cannot apply for citizenship if you have been gone for a year.  Any absence of more than 180 days total (or 90 days consecutive) would require you to wait another 3 years or 5 years depending on how you gained your permanent resident status.  What's more, you may have abandoned your permanent resident status after such a long absence.  You should talk to an attorney about your status.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters