QUESTION

How can I apply for green card with my tourist visa within the US

Asked on Mar 15th, 2021 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi, I am a foreigner who is married to a US citizen for 7 years. Our son is also a US citizen. Recently my husband brought us to the US to live together permanetly. I have a 10-year valid tourist visa only. We told our intention sincerely to the police officers, they said it would be a visa fraud and after a thorough interview at the airport, they let me stay in the US for 6 months which my visa allows. Now, I would like to ask you what is my best legal option in terms of the green card application while I am within the US? Best,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A foreign national who crosses the border with a visa and is married to a US citizen can adjust status to get a green card without returning to her native country. If your intention upon arrival was just to visit, but then that intention later changed to stay permanantly, then you should be fine. I would not handle the case by yourself though due to the issue regards to concealed intent.  Retain counsel for representation. Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters