QUESTION

How can I apply for naturalization if I've been married before but my current husband is the one giving me green card?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have married before, he left then we got divorce, I used to have all his info including all the divorce papers that I don't have any right now, neither his social. I have been married now for 9 years with the father of my kids, that one who gave my green card. How can I apply for naturalization this way? Do I really need his or divorce info?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although divorce records are available directly from the court that granted the divorce, and I presume that you supplied copies of divorce documents to the USCIS when you applied for adjustment of status through your marriage to your current husband, a copy of that divorce decree should be unnecessary in applying for naturalization based upon either (1) five years of Lawful Permanent Resident status or (2) three years of Lawful Permanent status while married to a U.S. citizen spouse. Similarly, if you and your first husband filed joint tax returns, you should be able to get a copy of the transcript directly from the IRS and that would show your former husband's Social Security Number, but knowledge of his Social Security Number should be unnecessary in applying for naturalization based upon (1) or (2).
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters