QUESTION

How can i avoid a 3 or 10 year ban after overstaying a visitor s visa to spend time with my LPR husband?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I m trying to get a new lawyer because she s not good at explaining, Im not sure if I was scammed. I entered on a B2 visa on july 30, 2019 and married a LPR on august 14. Our lawyer delayed the filling so our priority date for I130 is Sept 3 but my I94 expired on august 30. She made me pay for 2 money orders for USCIS a 500 and something one, and another one for 1000 dollars. Idk WTF the 1000 was for, she didnt apply for an extension on my i94. Now she says I cant leave the USA, but I fear a ban if I overstay for over 180 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should discuss your complete situation with counsel. It looks like you were given very bad advice. Was the person you retained even a real lawyer? or a notario? 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2019 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters