QUESTION

how can i be a permanent resident in united state if im here legally as an exchange student on a j1 visa and my visa soon expire

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The first question is whether you are subject to a two-year home residence requirement by virtue of your having taken an exchange visitor visa. If you are, you would not be able to immigrate unless the two-year requirement is completed or waived. If you are not subject, US immigration laws allow immigration generally through family or employment-based petitions, immigrant investment, or political asylum, etc. As a J-1 holder, your opportunities may also depend upon the type of J category to which you belong. If you are a research scholar, you may be able to interest an institution to sponsor you for an employment visa and ultimately permanent residence. If you are extremely good in your field, the process may be quicker. As your question is very short as to your particulars, you may wish to consult an experienced immigration lawyer so that he or she can go over your various options.  
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The most common way someone becomes a permanent resident is through a family member who can petition for them, or an employer willing to offer permanent employment and go through the labor certification process for you.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters