QUESTION

How can I be a police officer if I am a green card holder?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2015 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Eligibility to be hired as a police officer is not governed by U.S. immigration laws, but instead is governed by the laws and regulations of the police force's locality.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It just depends on where you want to work. Some cities or states will not hire non-citizens, but many will hire green card holders. You would need to check with the specific police department in your area to see if they hire green card holders. If they do, then find out the specific requirements to be hired.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters