QUESTION

How can I be entitled to US citizenship from my US born mother?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My mother was born in USA, In Boston, in 1922. Later in her life she moved abroad and she unfortunately died abroad before returning to the USA again. I was born outside USA in 1963. I want to know if there is any way I can apply for US citizenship or Green Card through my mother's status, and if so what are the requirements that I need to fulfill.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Jose A Moreno
There are definite possibilities to gaining citizenship through a USC parent.  Although this forum is educational in nature, the rules involved in such an evaluation are extremely complicated and have been amended throughout history.  Please consult an immigration attorney to evaluate your facts.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to prove that your USC mother was physically present in the US 10 years prior to your birth and that she spent at least 5 years in the US after she was 14.  There's some exemptions to the physical presence requirement for service in the US miltary or government or as the dependent unmarried son or daughter of such a member or a household member of such a person.  If you can prove this you can file for an N-600 Citizenship Certificate and/or apply for a US passport.  It's always a good idea to get the citizenship certificate as insurance.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
I recommend you look at this page (linked below) to determine which category you fall in and the table will then tell you whether you qualify for citizenship and which form to use to apply. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=32dffe9dd4aa3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=32dffe9dd4aa3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters