QUESTION

How can I be legalized if I entered the country illegally?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I entered the country on 2006 from El Salvado and now I'm 27. I believe that at the time president Clinton presented a clause of refugee for my country, but I really don't know what to do. My boyfriend wants to help me since he is an american citizen and we have been considering marriage for a while. But what if it doesn't work and I get deported. I'm willing to do anything but I just need help. My life is here please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
You may be eligible for Temporary Protected Status, but you should retain an immigration attorney to help you file the application because the deadlines have passed.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters