QUESTION

How can I be recognized as divorced in the US if we live in another country?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
The husband is American citizen by birth. The wife is Philippines citizen by birth. The husband serves in US military. A couple got married in the Philippines in March 2011. The husband lives in the US. The wife lives in the Philippines and never been to the US. She does not obtain US Visa. They do not own property together nor lived together. But they do have one child together. Does Philippines have the Jurisdiction? Since Divorce does not exists in Philippines, how does the husband file for a divorce? The wife is contesting the divorce. Without wife's consent, how can the husband get annulment in the Phillipines, and recognized as divorced in the US? What are the steps to take?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
One can get divorced under Oregon law and jurisdiction if one lives in Oregon.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You need to consult with a family law attorney. The husband can file for divorce in the U.S. and serve his spouse with the divorce papers. After a separation of a certain period of time in most states her contesting the divorce won't matter.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
He can divorce in the U.S. even if the wife is fighting him. He should be able to get help from counsel in the military.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters