QUESTION

How can I become a full citizen and how can I renew my status if it's expired?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I lived almost my whole life here, never been deported, finish all schools and I already my status is permanent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to see an attorney. One who has been a permanent resident for 5 years can apply for citizenship, usually.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters