QUESTION

How can I become a legal resident in the US if I have entered the country illegally before and will marry a USC?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently in Mexico because I had no job recently. I left even though I was on probation for 2 misdemeanors for DUI in New Mexico, within the same year 2 years ago. My girlfriend will be moving to Mexico to marry me and she wants to help me to get legalized so I can go back to the states with her. How can I process this even though I'm in Mexico right now and she's moving down here around near the end of the year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your wife can petition for you by filing a I-130 relative petition with USCIS. If you were unlawfully present in the U.S. in excess of 12 months, you will be required to file a waiver on form I-601 in order to return to the U.S. within 10 years of your departure.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters