QUESTION

How can I bring a nanny from India to care for my child?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
We would like to bring our relative from India to be a nanny to our children. This relative is unmarried and is 31years old. She is employed as a nurse in India and has child rearing skills as well. We would like to employ her as our nanny.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In the situation that you describe, you would probably only be able to legally bring her over by filing for PERM labor certification. That process would take approximately 12 years based upon the immigrant visa backlog in that category for natives of India. Being 31 years of age, she would be considered too old for the J-1 visa program for au pairs. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters