QUESTION

How can I bring back my fiancee after I marry her outside the country?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2011 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a born US Citizen and is planning on getting married to my fiancee in Nicaragua. After we get married over there, how I can I bring him back with me? Is the wait long?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Leon Wildes
You can sponsor her as your faincee and do all the sponsorship papers. It can take 6 to 12 months.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Maspeth, NY
2 Awards
The process takes anywhere from 8-12 months to bring your future spouse here. You will have to file an application with USCIS and follow instructions received from National Visa Center once the I-130 Application is approved by USCIS.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
The wait will be about 9-12 months after you start the petition process after the marriage.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
It is a multistep process which we would be happy to help you with. First you petition for your spouse after marriage. When the Petition is approved it is sent to the national Visa Center to collect forms and fees for the consulate, then case is sent to the consulate for medical exam and interview. I would anticipate 7-10 months if a clean case with no prior deportation and no criminal record.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to begin preparing a visa petition for your soon to be husband. It is possible that your husband may come back with you immediately if your petition is properly filed.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You start by filing an I-130 form. It takes about a year to a year 1/2 to get him to the U.S. You can file a K visa but it usually does not save you time but require further costs.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Her best option would be filing for an immigrant visa. She can in the alternative apply for a K-3 visa but the process takes almost as long as filing for an immigrant visa which will give a green card right away. The process takes approximately 6 to 8 months.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You will be able to file for your spouse's green card through consular processing. It is three steps and will take about 9-12 months for full processing. I have an article at www.troylaw.net on this process. Please have a full consult with a competent immigration attorney in your area to fully vet this case before you do anything!
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You can do K3 visa or consular process for immigrant visa. Both can get processed under a year. The K3 is a little faster.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
If you get married in Nicaragua, you will need to file an I-130 petition with USCIS, and once approved, your new wife will need to apply for an immigrant visa. If you file a petition for a fianc now (form 129f) she can come to the US on a fianc visa and you can marry in the US. She will then apply for permanent residency in the US.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters