QUESTION

How can I bring my boyfriend from Finland in the US to stay and work?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen, but I am not ready to get married. How can I bring my boyfriend from Finland in the US to stay and work?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
He has to be eligible in his own right if you are not willing to marry him. He could obtain a work visa if he had a proposed job offer in a field requiring a college degree and has a college degree.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot unless you intend to marry. Otherwise, if you have a company you might be able to sponsor him. I need more information to further assist.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You cannot. He would need to qualify on his own for an employment-based visa.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot. You either marry him or at least get engaged to be married and petition for him as your fianc or he will need to try to qualify for a work visa on his own, based on a job offer from a US employer.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
He needs to get a work permit. It will depend what type of job it is and what is his educational experience. *H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa* You qualify for what is known as the H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa. You will need to have an employer agree to sponsor you for a job. It does not need to be a full-time position, but it should be related to your degree. Our firm can do the entire petition. Once we begin processing and get it filed, it normally takes about six to nine months to get the approval. Please note that H-1B's are very limited and are only available for small periods of time during the year. Therefore, Premium Processing discussed next should be used. If you want a work permit in an expedited manner, you can take advantage of the Premium Processing program at USCIS. This will allow you to have the expedited answer in less than one month. Alternatively: *H-2B/H3/J1 Training related Visas* There are several types of training related visas. Such visas include the H-3, H-2B and J-1. Once you would find the company willing to train you, we can prepare these entire visa petition, including the training plans. Normally, after these petitions are filed, they take about six months to obtain the decision from U.S. immigration.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
He may apply for a visitor's visa, but this does not allow him to work. Otherwise he can apply to a school and, if accepted, apply for a student visa.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Maspeth, NY
2 Awards
You may file a Fiance Petition , but that's if you are planning on getting married very soon. If your boyfriend enters the country as your fianc you will have 3 months from the date of his entry to get married and file additional applications with USCIS.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Then he will have to find a way to work here, such as H1 visa, O visa, or investor's visa, etc.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
There is not a category to sponsor boyfriends, only fiancess/husbands. He can find his own way to be here, like a student, trainee or work visa. If at a later date, you decide to marry, then you can discuss whether or not he is eligible to apply for a green card in the US or via the US consulate abroad.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters