QUESTION

How can I bring my boyfriend from Syria to come live with me in the US?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is from Syria. We want to get married and I want to know if I go to his country, will it be easier for him to get his green card to come to the USA and be with me? How can I get a permit for him to come here and marry here?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Petition for fiance visa, show documentation of your relationship, see what consulate will process for Syria, he would have to go there for an interview, when (and if he is permitted) to come here you will have 90 days to marry him, then petition for your spouse.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You can apply for a fiance visa once you go see him and come back.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you are a U.S. citizen you may either go there and get married and then file a petition for him or file for a fiance petition and agree to get married within 90 days of his entry to the U.S. in either case it will take 6-10 months under current processing times.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
As long as you are a U.S. citizen and have met your fiance in-person within the last 2 years and can establish a good faith intent to get married within 90 days of his arrival in the U.S., you can petition for your boyfriend to come to the U.S. on a K-1 fiance visa. The petition is filed on form I-129F.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
You can not just petition for him as your boyfriend. You can only petition for him as a fiance if you can show a bona fide intent to marry or marry him first and then petition for him as your spouse.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters