QUESTION

How can i bring my boyfriend to the states without marrying him?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I met my boyfriend online and he lives in the United Kingdom. I am a green card holder so is it possible to bring him in us without marrying him?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

No, you cannot bring him if you are not married. You cannot petition for someone who is not a legal relative or spouse. Additionally, since you are a green card holder, even if you do marry, you cannot confer any immediate immigration benefits upon him since there is a backlog in priority dates. However, if he is eligible, he can look into employment visa options or student visa options if he wants to study in the US.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
No. He must find another way such as a work permit. Alternatively, you could marry him, petition him and wait for the visa to become current.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
He can come on a visa waiver for up to 90 days.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
If he is a UK citizen, he can come and visit as a tourist (through the ESTA program). Once he is here, should you guys decide to marry down the road, then you should become a US citizen in order to speed up his green card process.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You cannot petition him for a green card, if that is your question. However, your boyfriend can obtain a visitor's visa to come to the U.S. to visit. He will only be able to stay in the U.S. for as long as his visa allows.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
You must have met your boyfriend in-person within the last 2 years in order to petition for a fiance. In addition, you must be a US citizen too. Otherwise, you have to marry him to petition for him. .
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters