QUESTION

How can I bring my brother who was deported 15 years ago back to the US?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a brother that was deported about 15 years ago. Me and my other brother have own construction companies can I bring him back? He is a good worker with natural stonework.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
It depends. More information is needed. Some applicants who were previously deported are indefinitely or permanently banned from lawful immigration. The labor certification process can take many years. You can find out many years later that he is not able to return, even when a petition was approved and pending. I strongly suggest an appointment with a candid, competent and experienced immigration attorney before you file anything.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated, such as why. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your brother's situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
You have to petition for him to be able to come back but it is a long process, both as a brother and as a worker. You are looking at probably about 10-12 years as a family based petition and about 6-8 years as a work visa petition.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon why he was deported 15 years ago. (Criminal history or other issues). Your own status and your parents immigration status will also be relevant. Most non-professional employment routes to immigration are extremely slow, but his stonework may provide an option.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to sponsor him either as an employee or as your relative. It depends on why he was deported, his criminal history, and many other factors.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters