QUESTION

How can I bring my fiance to U.S. when I do not have a job?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2010 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I met my fiance in Iran when I went to take care of my mother who had cancer. The process took so long (9 months) until she got better and I could come back to the U.S. and now since I came back, I still have no job. I am trying to bring him here, but do not know how!?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
You need to file a petition, and obtain an sponsor for the affidavit of support.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2011 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you do not have a job, you will need to have a co-sponsor who will be able to guarantee that your fianc will not be a public charge when he arrives in the U.S. The first stage petition will take several months so you have some time to begin employment which you can then show at the time of the Affidavit of support.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2010 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
File an I-130 but the cost is $1100.00.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2010 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
You need to find a co-sponsor who must be a US citizen or permanent resident and must have enough income or assets.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2010 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
You can petition your fiance by filing an I-129K (Fiance Petition). Since you are unemployed you will need a co-sponsor when it comes time to file the Affidavit of Support. A co-sponsor can be a relative or friend, and must be a US Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident, and be over 18 years old.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2010 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Citizenship Law Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Messing Law Offices, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to get a joint sponsor who qualifies financially if you do not have income or sufficient assets to qualify yourself. For detailed information, please visit http://www.messinglawoffices.com/affidavit_of_support Without a retainer agreement with this office, there is no attorney client relationship, confidentiality of the attorney client relationship, or responsibility of this office for the case.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2010 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters