QUESTION

How can I bring my girlfriend to the US and get her a green card?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My girlfriend currently lives in the UK and I am a US citizen. We have booked a flight for myself to fly to the UK and bring her here on her passport. Is there any way she can live in my home while we get her a green card and eventually citizenship?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not unless you marry her.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
She can qualify for a green card only through marriage to you unless it is through employment from a US employer.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can invite her to visit and then propose after she enters U.S. Then wait a month to get married so it doesn't look too planned. Then you can file for the green card! Please consult with an experienced immigration lawyer before making any travel plans.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, that's all possible. If she comes here for a visit, and you all decide to marry once she's here with you, and you're a USA citizen and she's not inadmissible, then surely you can file and she can stay.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters