QUESTION

How can I bring my husband back after he was deported and tried to reenter ??

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband first entered the United States from Mexico through Texas without inspection in 2006. He was convicted of operating while intoxicated in 2012 in California. Thereafter, he was placed in removal proceedings. He apparently was granted voluntary departure in California in April 2012. He left under voluntary departure. However, he attempted to re-enter at the border in Texas in October 2012. He was excluded after the first or second attempt at illegal re-entry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. He will have a permanent 10 year bar. He cannot process his marriage petition or a waiver of the bar since he tried to re-enter the US since his voluntary departure. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters